Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to NevadaSignal.com and Nevada Signal. Unless otherwise noticed, all references to Nevada Signal include NevadaSignal.com. This Policy describes in detail how we collect, use, and share your personally identifiable information and other personal data (collectively, “user information”) we obtain through your use of https://nevadasignal.com any content, features, services, or other offerings that we may provide in connection therewith (collectively, the “Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our polices and practices regarding your user information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use after any changes to this Privacy Policy which may happen from time to time, is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please periodically check this Privacy Policy for updates. If you are located in the European Union, (the “EU”), your consent to this Privacy Policy is an affirmative consent to our collection, processing, and sharing of your user information via cookies and other technologies pursuant to the term and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information.

Nevada Signal may collect user information from and about you which may include: your name, email address, automatically collected usage of the Site, identification information provided to establish a membership account, and various statistical data such as which pages you visit on our Site, length of time on pages, and content clicked on. Collected information may also include other information you provide on our Site, such as your public posts, and information we obtain from a third party. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information, or personally sensitive data through Nevada Signal’s Site and/or public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you, unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes, or contest, sponsored by us, or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card, or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of Your Personal Information

Nevada Signal collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

Nevada Signal may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Nevada Signal and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Nevada Signal does not sell, rent or lease its customer list to third parties.

Nevada Signal may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third-party. Nevada Signal may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email, or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information, except to provide these services to Nevada Signal, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Nevada Signal may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so, by law, or in the good faith, believe that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Nevada Signal or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Nevada Signal; and/or (c)  act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Nevada Signal, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Nevada Signal. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Nevada Signal website.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

The Nevada Signal website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. A small piece of code (sometimes referred to as a “Web beacon” or “clear GIF”) may also be used to help collect additional information to identify preferred content and measure Site engagement for the purpose of better administering the Site.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Nevada Signal pages, or register with Nevada Signal site or services, a cookie helps Nevada Signal to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing, addresses, shipping, addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Nevada Signal website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Nevada Signal features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Nevada Signal services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of Your Personal Information

Nevada Signal secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Nevada Signal uses the following methods for this purpose:

–  SSL protocol.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet, which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any kind and all information and data exchange between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which, the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise, perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against, malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable, ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible, or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen

Nevada Signal does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If a parent or guardian believes that our Site has personally-identifiable information in our database for a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at Info@NevadaSignal.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Your Rights

You may have rights under European and other laws to have access to your personal information and to ask us to rectify, erase and restrict use of, your personal information. You may also have rights to object to your personal information being used, to ask for the transfer of personal information you have made available to us and to withdraw consent to the use of your personal information. Further information on how to exercise your rights is set out below.

We will honor your rights under applicable data protection laws. You have the following rights under European laws, and may have similar rights under the laws of other countries.

  • Right of subject access: The right to make a written request for details of your user information and a copy of that user information
  • Right to rectification and deletion: The right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed, and the right to have certain user information about you erased
  • Right to restriction of processing: The right to request that your user information is only used for restricted purposes
  • Right to object to automated decision-making: You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling, which has legal or other significant effects on you. This right does not apply when the automated decision is necessary for entering into or performing a contract with you, or is based on your explicit consent.
  • Right to opt out of marketing: You can manage your marketing preferences by unsubscribe links found in the communications you receive from us or by visiting the applicable preference center
  • Right to object: The right to object to processing of your user information in cases where our processing is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or we have let you know the processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interest
  • Right to data portability: The right to ask for the user information you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable format
  • Right to withdraw consent: The right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your user information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your user information prior to the withdrawal of your consent
  • Right to lodge a complaint: The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed

These rights are not absolute and they do not always apply in all cases.

In response to a request, we will ask you to verify your identity if we need to, and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not comply with your request, whether in whole or in part, we will explain why.

Email Communications

From time to time, Nevada Signal may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Nevada Signal or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Nevada Signal, you may opt out of such communications by sending an email with your request detailed to Info@NevadaSignal.com with “ Unsubscribe Me “in the subject line of your email.

 External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third-party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Nevada Signal reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will continue your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Consent

By using our Site, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to data protection or this Privacy Policy, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact us at Info@NevadaSignal.com

Effective as of May 30, 2023.

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice; instead, all information, content, and materials available on this site are for general informational purposes only and represent an individual’s specific views and opinions.

Information on this website may not constitute the most up-to-date, accurate, or correct information. In addition, this website contains links to other third-party websites.

Readers of this website should contact their attorney to obtain advice concerning any information and particular legal matter. No reader, user, or browser of this site should act or refrain from acting on the basis of information on this site without first seeking legal advice from counsel in their relevant jurisdiction.

Only your individual attorney can provide assurances that the information contained herein – and your interpretation of it – is applicable or appropriate to your particular situation.

The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed at or through this site are solely those of the authors writing in their individual capacities and do not reflect the views, thoughts, opinions, policies, or positions of Nevada Signal. All liability concerning actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this site are hereby expressly disclaimed. The content on this website is provided “as is;” no representations are made that the content is error-free.

Effective as of May 30, 2023.